Loading...
Recent Posts

What is Jojoba Oil?

What is Jojoba Oil?

What is Jojoba Oil?

Nowadays, we see jojoba oil on almost every natural skincare product ingredient label. But other than the fact that it’s fun to say, what do we really know about where it’s from and what its benefits are? Today, we’re going to dig into jojoba oil a bit more on our third blog of the ingredient series.

 

The basics

Jojoba oil is the liquid that can be found encased in the seed of a Simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) plant. The jojoba plant is a dessert plant native to southern Arizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico. Being a dessert plant, it can survive even with very little water.

 

The oil makes up of about 50% of the jojoba seed. The oil can be extracted once the plant is mature. Research has shown tocopherols can be found in jojoba. Tocopherols (often another name for Vitamin E) found in jojoba are all forms of Vitamin E, which eliminate free radicals. Aside from Tocopherols, jojoba oil also contains: vitamin B complex, silicon, chromium, copper, zinc, high levels of iodine and fatty acids.

 

History

Jojoba oil was first discovered and used by Native Americans to treat sores, and wounds. They also used the oil to often hair. Many pregnant women consumed jojoba seeds because it was believed help during child birth.

 

In the early 18th century, Jesuit missionaries in Baia came across the jojoba plant and learned to soften the seeds with heat and then create an ointment with the extracted oils. They also used the ointment to soothe the skin, nourish the hair and aid in the treatment of many skin problems.

 

Benefits

Jojoba oil can be found in many products in your personal and beauty care aisle, including Molecule 32’s products. It’s always good to check to make sure the jojoba oil contained within a product is 100% organic oil. Sometimes additives may cause skin irritations. As you can see above, the nutrient rich jojoba oil has been shown to have many benefits including:

 

  • Moisturizes the skin
  • Removing makeup
  • Organic substitute for shaving cream
  • Improve hair health
  • Fights infections
  • Fights free radicals

 

Final note

Jojoba oil is safe for most people (including pregnant women or women who are breast feeding) when applied to the skin. But as is with all things, there may be side effects for some people. Some noted side effects may be rashes and allergic reactions. We would also recommend to not ingest jojoba oil as it can have internal side effects. Always consult a physician when using a new ingredient.

 

Click here to learn about other ingredients

Click here to shop our products